SIXTEENTH VAN CLIBURN INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION

June 2–18, 2022
Van Cliburn Concert Hall at TCU • Bass Performance Hall • Fort Worth, Texas USA
Marin Alsop, jury chairman

2022 CLIBURN WINNERS

The winner of the Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bass Gold Medal and the Van Cliburn Winner’s Cup is Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18
Award made possible by a gift from Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bassd*

The winner of the Silver Medal is Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31
Awarded by Mr. and Mrs. Fuller French and Family in honor of Adelaide Polk Fuller

.The winner of the Bronze Medal is Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28
Awarded by the Mollie and Garland Lasater Charitable Fund at the North Texas Community Foundation

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Award for the Best Performance of a Mozart Concerto, with a cash prize of $5,000, was awarded to Ilya Shmukler.
Awarded by Anton Nel

The Beverley Taylor Smith Award for the Best Performance of a New Work, with a cash prize of $5,000, was awarded to Yunchan Lim.
Award made possible by a gift from the Estate of Gordon William Smith*

The winner of the John Giordano Jury Chairman Discretionary Award, with a cash prize of $4,000, is Marcel Tadokoro, France/Japan, age 28.
Award made possible by a gift from Mary D. and F. Howard Walshd*

The winner of the Raymond E. Buck Jury Discretionary Award, with a cash prize of $4,000, is Andrew Li, United States, age 22.
Award made possible by a gift from the Raymond E. Buck Foundation*

The winner of the Patricia and Neal Steffen Family Jury Discretionary Award, with a cash prize of $4,000, is Changyong Shin, South Korea, age 28.
Award made possible by a gift from Patricia A. Steffen*

The Carla and Kelly Thompson Audience Award presented by medici.tv was determined by more than 13,400 votes from 84 countries to cliburn.medici.tv. The Audience Award winner, Yunchan Lim will receive a cash award of $2,500.
Award made possible by a gift from Carla and Kelly Thompson*


FINAL ROUND
6 competitors perform two concertos, to be selected from two separate lists, with the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra and conductor Marin Alsop.
Tuesday, June 14 – Wednesday, June 15, 2022 I 7:30 p.m. Friday, June 17, 2022 I 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 18, 2022 I 3:00 p.m.
Bass Performance Hall

TUESDAY, JUNE 14, 2022

Final Round Concert 1

7:30 p.m.
Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18 – BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, op. 37
Ilya Shmukler, Russia, 27 – RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30
20-minute intermission
Clayton Stephenson, United States, 23– GERSHWIN Piano Concerto in F Major

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15, 2022

Final Round Concert 2

7:30 p.m.
Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus, 20 – RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, op. 18
Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31 – BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, op. 15
20-minute intermission
Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28 – PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, op. 26

FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2022

Final Round Concert 3

7:30 p.m.
Clayton Stephenson, United States, 23 – RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30
Ilya Shmukler, Russia, 27 – GRIEG Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 16
20-minute intermission
Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18 – RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30

SATURDAY, JUNE 18, 2022

Final Round Concert 4

3:00 p.m.
Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28 – BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, op. 37
Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus, 20 – CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, op. 11
20-minute intermission
Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31 – TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23

AWARDS CEREMONY
Saturday, June 18, 2022 I 7:00 p.m.
Bass Performance Hall

 


SEMIFINAL ROUND

12 competitors in two phases:

  1. 60-minute recital
  2. Mozart concerto to be selected from a list with the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra and conductor Nicholas McGegan

Wednesday, June 8, 2022 I 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 9 – Sunday, June 12, 2022
2:30 p.m. I 7:30 p.m. daily
Bass Performance Hall

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8, 2022

Semifinal Recital 1

7:30 p.m. Yutong Sun, China, 26
20-minute intermission
8:50 p.m. Masaya Kamei, Japan, 20

THURSDAY, JUNE 9, 2022

Semifinal Recital 2

2:30 p.m. Clayton Stephenson, United States, 23
20-minute intermission
3:50 p.m. Changyong Shin, South Korea, 28

Semifinal Mozart Concerto 1

7:30 p.m.
Honggi Kim, South Korea, 30
Marcel Tadokoro, France/Japan, 28
20-minute intermission
Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus, 20
Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28

FRIDAY, JUNE 10, 2022

Semifinal Recital 3

2:30 p.m. Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18
20-minute intermission
3:50 p.m. Ilya Shmukler, Russia, 27

Semifinal Mozart Concerto 2

7:30 p.m.
Yutong Sun, China, 26
Masaya Kamei, Japan, 20
20-minute intermission
Jinhyung Park, South Korea, 26
Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31

SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 2022

Semifinal Recital 4

2:30 p.m. Honggi Kim, South Korea, 30
20-minute intermission
3:50 p.m. Marcel Tadokoro, France/Japan, 28

Semifinal Mozart Concerto 3

7:30 p.m.
Clayton Stephenson, United States, 23
Changyong Shin, South Korea, 28
20-minute intermission
Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18
Ilya Shmukler, Russia, 27

SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 2022

Semifinal Recital 5

2:30 p.m. Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus, 20
20-minute intermission
3:50 p.m. Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28

Semifinal Recital 6

7:30 p.m. Jinhyung Park, South Korea, 26
20-minute intermission
8:50 p.m. Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31


QUARTERFINAL ROUND
18 competitors perform a 40-minute recital
Sunday, June 5 – Monday, June 6, 2022
10:00 a.m. I 2:30 p.m. I 7:30 p.m. daily
Van Cliburn Concert Hall at TCU

SUNDAY, JUNE 5, 2022

Quarterfinal Recital 1

10:00 a.m. Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31
10:45 a.m. Andrew Li, United States, 22
20-minute intermission
11:45 a.m.Denis Linnik, Belarus, 26

Quarterfinal Recital 2

2:30 p.m. Masaya Kamei, Japan, 20
3:15 p.m. Clayton Stephenson, United States, 23
20-minute intermission
4:15 p.m. Albert Cano Smit, Spain/Netherlands, 25

Quarterfinal Recital 3

7:30 p.m. Yuki Yoshimi, Japan, 22
8:15 p.m. Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus, 20
20-minute intermission
9:15 p.m. Yutong Sun, China, 26


MONDAY, JUNE 6, 2022

Quarterfinal Recital 4

10:00 a.m. Marcel Tadokoro, France/Japan, 28
10:45 a.m. Federico Gad Crema, Italy, 23
20-minute intermission
11:45 a.m. Honggi Kim, South Korea, 30

Quarterfinal Recital 5

2:30 p.m. Kate Liu, United States, 28
3:15 p.m. Jinhyung Park, South Korea, 26
20-minute intermission
4:15 p.m.Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28

Quarterfinal Recital 6

7:30 p.m. Changyong Shin, South Korea, 28
8:15 p.m. Ilya Shmukler, Russia, 27
20-minute intermission
9:15 p.m. Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18


PRELIMINARY ROUND
30 competitors perform a 40-minute recital, to include commissioned work, Fanfare Toccata by Sir Stephen Hough
Thursday, June 2– Saturday, June 4, 2022
10:00 a.m. I 2:30 p.m. I 7:30 p.m. daily
Van Cliburn Concert Hall at TCU

Thursday, June 2, 2022

Preliminary Recital 1

10:00 a.m. Georgijs Osokins, Latvia, age 27
10:45 a.m. Elizaveta Kliuchereva, Russia, 23
20-minute intermission
11:45 a.m. Ziyu Liu, China, 24

Preliminary Recital 2

2:30 p.m. Jonathan Mak, Canada, 25
3:15 p.m. Anna Geniushene, Russia, 31
20-minute intermission
4:15 p.m. Andrew Li, United States, 22
5:00 p.m. Denis Linnik, Belarus, 26

Preliminary Recital 3

7:30 p.m. Tianxu An, China, 23
8:15 p.m. Arseniy Gusev, Russia, 23
20-minute intermission
9:15 p.m. Masaya Kamei, Japan, 20

Friday, June 3, 2022

Preliminary Recital 4

10:00 a.m. Clayton Stephenson, United States, 23
10:45 a.m. Yangrui Cai, China, 21
20-minute intermission
11:45 a.m. Sergey Tanin, Russia, 26

Preliminary Recital 5

2:30 p.m. Albert Cano Smit, Spain/Netherlands, 25
3:15 p.m. Yuki Yoshimi, Japan, 22
20-minute intermission
4:15 p.m. Vitaly Starikov, Russia, 27
5:00 p.m. Xiaolu Zang, China, 22

Preliminary Recital 6

7:30 p.m. Uladzislau Khandohi, Belarus, 20
8:15 p.m. Francesco Granata, Italy, 23
20-minute intermission
9:15 p.m. Yutong Sun, China, 26

Saturday, June 4, 2022

Preliminary Recital 7

10:00 a.m. Shuan Hern Lee, Australia, 19
10:45 a.m. Marcel Tadokoro, France/Japan, 28
20-minute intermission
11:45 a.m. Federico Gad Crema, Italy, 23

Preliminary Recital 8

2:30 p.m. Honggi Kim, South Korea, 30
3:15 p.m. Kate Liu, United States, 28
20-minute intermission
4:15 p.m. Jinhyung Park, South Korea, 26
5:00 p.m. Dmytro Choni, Ukraine, 28

Preliminary Recital 9

7:30 p.m. Changyong Shin, South Korea, 28
8:15 p.m. Ilya Shmukler, Russia, 27
20-minute intermission
9:15 p.m. Yunchan Lim, South Korea, 18


 


 

 

CLIBURN COMPETITION LINKS
ABOUT  I  TICKETS   I  COMPETITORS   I  JURY  I  ROUNDS & REPERTOIRE  I  ARTISTIC COLLABORATORS  I  CLIBURN COMPETITION HISTORY